Albury History Society AHS logo    

This page has details of Albury's

World War One memorials

followed by

World War Two memorials.


Search Albury History for a subject, place, person or event:


Albury has two WW1 memorials. The stone memorial in Albury Church lists 26 fallen while the wooden memorial plaque in Albury Village Hall lists 35.

Albury Church World War One Memorial Men of Albury fallen in the First World War Village Hall Memorial Board Image of thick file: Men of Albury fallen in the First World War File of Men of Albury fallen in the First World War open at page 1 Men of Albury fallen in the First World War open in the middle

Details of memorials, service, honours, families and photographs of those named on the stone memorial in Albury Church who lost their lives in World War One were researched by Peter Drinkwater in 2018. This file of some 300 pages, including the Albury War Memorial dedication service, is in the vestry of St Peter and St Paul's Church, Albury. In 2020 Albury History Society scanned all 29 sections, which are available below. The wooden plaque names are further down.


Men of Albury fallen in the First World War, on the stone memorial in the church; 26 names:
FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH, 1914 - 1918


They Gave Their Today - Summary

- -  Arthur Atfield

- -  James Elliot Botting

- -  Frederick Leonard Bullen

- -  Newdigate Owen Burne

- -  Charles William Cooper

- -  Philip Crowley

- -  Frank William John Dedman

- -  James George Dedman

- -  William Webster Dyson

- -  William Albert Greentree

- -  Albert Edward Harrison

- -  Albert Head

- -  Gordon Hewitt appears on the memorial and in the service but no details have been found by They Gave Their Today or ourselves

- -  Cyril Edward King-Church

- -  Lenox William Mcclure John

- -  James Moss

- -  Barham Middleton

- -  Robert William Middleton

- -  William Arthur Pauffley - not named on the Memorial

- -  Herbert Adley Sheppard

- -  Matthew James Shurlock

- -  Charles Albert Victor Spooner

- -  Albert Styles

- -  Harry Styles

- -  Matthew Thompson

- -  Harry Tugwell

- -  Theodore Wright V.C.

-  Aymer Edward Maxwell - named on a plaque in the Northumberland Chapel

- ALBURY WAR MEMORIAL Dedication Service, Sunday March 5th. 1922  Service of Commemoration programme:
THE MEMORIAL: The project for the Erection in the Parish Church of a Memorial, which should be a parochial tribute to the men killed in the War, was initiated in May 1920 at a Parish Meeting; as an outcome of the scheme proceeded under the direction of:
COMMITTEE: His Grace the Duke of Northumberland, The Rev. H.E.Crowley, Mr. W.W. Rhoades, Mr. C.A. Botting, Mrs. Malthus, Miss Capadose (Hon. Sec.), Mr. Z. Pollard, Miss M. King-Church, Mr. W. Knight, Mr. J. Gadd, Mr. G.H. Coe, Mr. G.E. Foard, Mr. A Osborne, Mr. E. Browne.
ARCHITECT: Mr. G.F. Metcalfe.
MASONS: Messrs. Arthur Moon & Sons.
CASTERS: The Albion Art Foundry, Ltd.

The stone-work—a niche with semi-circular arch, carved with double chevrons and supported by pillars—is in Hopton Wood Stone and is of a Romanesque character akin to the style of the church. In the niche is a bronze relief—kneeling figure of a soldier. The names of the fallen are incised in the stone below and the offering-up of their lives is shown, in symbol, by a lighted lamp borne in the soldier's hands. In the space under the arch is a painting; an angel reads from a scroll the record of all that was accomplished and endured in the great war, and with a harp and voice angels give thanks to God Who has given such gifts unto men.


PARISH OF ALBURY - THE OFFICERS AND MEN WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR. 1914-1915.
in the order inscribed on the wooden memorial plaque in Albury Village Hall; 187 names. Those who died are in gold; 35 names:


H. Agar

H. Ansell

G. Arrow

W. Arrow

D. Ashford

A. Atfield   Arthur Atfield

A. Atfield

F. Allen

E. Barclay

T. Barclay Thomas Hubert Barclay

F. Baker

H. Baker

G. Barber

J. Barber

A. Baugh

C. Beadell

G. Bellinger

W. Bellinger

J. Blake

J. Botting   James Elliot Botting

M. Botting

S. Botting

W. Bowler

C. Bowler

H. Brewer

H. Brewer

J. Browne

E. Browne

E. Browning

L. Bullen   Frederick Leonard Bullen

T. Bullen

W. Bullen

F. Burne

N. Burne   Newdigate Owen Burne - seemingly the incorrect Burne is gold

R. Burne

R. Burne

B. Chandler

S. Collins

F. Cooper

C. Cooper   Charles William Cooper

W. Cooper

C. Crowley

L. Crowley

P. Crowley   Philip Crowley

B. Crowley

C. Cumper

H.C.Osborne

W. Cumper

F. Cumper

E. Cumper

W. Cumper

A. Cumper

W. Carpenter

R. Dale

W. Day

C. Dean

F. Dedman   Frank William John Dedman

J. Dedman   James George Dedman

R. Dedman

G. Davis

W. Davis

A. Davis

W. Dyson   William Webster Dyson

G. Edgington

H. Fuller

G. Fuller

S. Fullick

T. Fullick

G. Foard

F. Fry

J. Forward

H. Gadd

J. Gadd

W. Gadd

C. Gay

W. Greentree   William Albert Greentree

G. Grover

H. Grist

W. Grover

G. Hamp

J. Hamp

W. Hampshire

F. Harding

R. Hardy   Ronald Montagu Hardy

W. Howe

A. Harrison   Albert Edward Harrison

J. Harrison

G. Head

A. Head   Albert Head

C. Heath

E. Heath

F. Heather

W. Tugwell

S. Stevens Junr

G. Hewitt  

D. Holt

H. Howick

P. Hurts  

R. Jay

N. Jillet

W. Killick  

E. Killick

S. Killick

C. King Church   Cyril Edward King-Church

C. Knapp

E. Knapp

A. Knapp

G. Knapp

T. Knapp

E. Knapp

C. Langrish

G. Lee

J. Lee

W. Lee

H. Lewer

D. Lewer

W. Lewer

S. Lloyd

C. Logan  

A. Luckin  

S. Metcalfe

B. Middleton   Barham Middleton

R. Middleton  

J. Miles

L. Miles

C. Morgan

J. Moss   James Moss

L. McClure John   Lenox William Mcclure John

W. Monk

J. McCann

A. Osmond

G. Owen

A. Padwick

Z. Pollard

W. Potter

R. Potter

C. Prior

A. Puddick

P. Puddick

A. Pullen

W. Pike

J. Pike

H. Redhead

H. Sheppard   Herbert Adley Sheppard

F. Shergold

E. Sherman

C. Sherman

A. Short

M. Sherlock   Matthew James Shurlock

G. Sherlock

J. Smith

P. Smith

P. Soper

C. Spooner   Charles Albert Victor Spooner

A. Stedman

A. Steadman

F. Stedman

G. Stamford

A. Stevens

H. Stevens

S. Stevens

A Styles   Albert Styles

H. Styles   Harry Styles

S. Styles

H. Sumner

J. Scruby

W. Taylor

L. Taylor

J. Thomas

M. Thomson   Matthew Thompson

H. Tugwell   Harry Tugwell

A. Tugwell

J. Tugwell

W. Treagus   William Treagus

W. Venn

J. Wells

G. Wells

F. Whitaker

H. Whitaker

E. Wissam

H. Wirths   Harry Walter Paul Wirths

T. Wright   Theodore Wright VC

G. Wright

H. Worsfold

V. Woods

G. Styles

G.A. Tanner




Albury has two WW2 memorials. Both the stone memorial in Albury Church and the wooden memorial plaque in Albury Village Hall list 11 fallen.

Albury Church World War Two Memorial Men of Albury fallen in the Second World War Village Hall Memorial Board

Details were researched by Sue Hargreaves in 2015.

Men of Albury fallen in the Second World War, on the stone memorial in the church; 11 names:
THE MORNING COMES, 1939 - 1945


- -  David Jenkin Bishop : Queen's Royal Regiment

- -  John Seymour Harland Bunning : Hampshire Regiment

- -  Alec Hancock : Sea Cadets

- -  John Raymond Savage : R.A.F.

- -  Hector Holt : R.N.

- -  Reginald King : Royal Sussex Regiment

- -  Robert James King : R.A.F.

- -  Owen Henry Morshead : R.A.F.

- -  Hugh Sperling Morshead : Queen's Royal Regiment

- -  Henry George Alan - Ninth Duke Of Northumberland : Third Battalion Grenadier Guards

- -  George Hann : R.A.S.C.


PARISH OF ALBURY - THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR. 1939-1945.
in the order inscribed on the wooden memorial plaque in Albury Village Hall; 153 names; 139 men and 14 women. Those who died are in gold; 11 names:


A.F. Apps

R.E. Apps

D. Arrow

G. Arrow

R.C. Bastley Sparke

J.R. Baddeley

J. Barnes

W.E. Bedford

D.J. Bishop   David Jenkin Bishop

P. Blackwood

G.O. Botting

J.M. Botting

D.W. Bowyer

W.H. Bowyer

F.A. Brown

J.P. Brown

L.S. Brown

P.A. Brown

R. Brown

G.B. Bruce

A.H. Bullen

J.S.R. Bunning   John Seymour Harland Bunning

J. Bushby

A.E. Carter

M.G. Carter

A.B.H. Chandler

J.S. Cooper

T.G. Cordery

L.C. Crick

F.V. Dix

W. Donkin

R.J. Doyle

R. Dvorak

R.J. Dyson

T. Edwards

J.W. Evatt

A.D. Fleming

W.A.R. Gadd

A.T.A. Gray

S. Gray

R. Grist

W.H. Grist

A. Hancock   Alec Victor Hancock

G.G. Hann   George Hann

C.R.S. Harding

H.D. Harrison

N.W. Harrison

C.H. Heath

A. Hieke

J.L. Hieke

W. Hieke

F. Holloway

L. Holloway

H. Holt   Hector Holt

O.H. Hopgood

A.R. Howe

R.M. Howick

W.J. Hutchings

T.H. Irwin

R. Jenner

S.B. Jenner

G.N. Jillett

R.N. Johnson

W.G. Killick

J.W. King

R. King   Reginald King

R.J. King   Robert James King

E.J. Knapp

J.E. Knapp

J.K. Knapp

T.E. Knapp

C.E. Leach

T.H. Manders

D. Mant

F.O. Mant

C.O. Marchant

A.W. May

R.W. May

L.A. Mears

W.E. Merritt

H.S. Morshead   Hugh Sperling Morshead

I.T. Morshead

O.H. Morshead   Owen Henry Morshead

H.V. Mount

P. Mumford

P.S. Mumford

E.S. Newman

J.E. Nicholas

W. Cumper

F. Cumper

Northumberland 9th Duke Of   Henry George Alan Percy

Northumberland 10th Duke Of

G. Nursey

G.V. Palmer

C. Parfree

W.A. Parfree

R.W. Pattullo

D.B. Peat

Lord C. Percy

Lord R. Percy

M. Phipps

J.E. Proctor

A.J. Puddick

F.N. Pyke

E. Risbridger

D.C.A. Ritchie

P.J. Ritchie

J.A. Rudderham

J.R. Savage   John Raymond Savage

E.S. Sayers

J. Sayers

J. Sayers

H. Sayers

R. Simms

A.G. Smith

J.M. Smith

E. Spells

R.J. Stevens

A. Summerfield

G. Tanner

B. Tebbenham

F. Tebbenham

H.V. Thomas

F. Triscott

F.W. Trott

A.H. Tullett

C.P. Tullett

N. Tullett

S.B. Tunnell

F.S. Tysoe

G.H. Ward

A.J. Wales

C.G. Wales

M.W. Wallace

E.H. Wensley

E. Wilkinson

J.O. Willoughby

C.F. Wilmot

P.R. Woods

R.J. Woods

J.T. Woolnough


WOMEN

Joy Annett

Emily Arrow

Florence Buss

Gwen Cumper

Doris Dance

Joan Fox

Margaret Hughes

Jean Kenning

Edna Mant

Helen Mason

Joan Peake

Patricia Pyke

Doreen Roberts

Jane Williams


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
alburyhistory.org.uk is validated to the standards and accessible for text to speech readers and other aids